LIQ-9-01-RR:CR:DR 227539
[…] 999-4; the remaining $0.02 is the duty payable on the one
square meter of imported software originating from Canada.
Along with this letter, the protestant submitted a Blanket
Certificate of Origin, dated August 30, 1996, for the
merchandise. The blanket period covered by the certificate
was from January 1 through December 31, 1996. The
certificate lists several items described as utility disks
but does not identify the software disk involved in the
entry and does not refer to any book.
On October 21, 1996, written notice of the denial of
the section 1520(d) claim was provided to the protestant,
pursuant to 19 CFR 181.33(d)(3)(We note that the denial did
not include "a statement regarding the right to file a
protest against the denial under part 174 . . . "). The
claim was denied to the extent that its claim extended to
the refund of MPFs. This protest was then timely filed on
January 9, 1997, pursuant to 19 CFR 174.12(e)(2), which
provides that protests shall be filed within 90 days after